Chehalem Cultural Center

415 E Sheridan St, Newberg, OR 97132

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2069 by East Creek Art, LLC

Northwest Wood Firing Conference

Newberg, OR
04-06 June 2020

The Conference

Shared Work, Shared Result
04-06 June 2020
9-5 daily

Join top wood firing artists from around the Northwest and the nation for three days of talks, demos, panels, and shows. A 5,200 sq. ft. exhibition hall serves as the focal point of the weekend, while concurrent shows and studio tours dot the Greater Portland area.  Connect with professionals and educators in the field, as well as the vendors who support this niche community of artists, pyros, and dreamers.  

Pre-Conference firing and workshop at East Creek, conference-concurrent public kiln unloading celebration Sunday, June 7.

Organized by East Creek Art in partnership with the Chehalem Cultural Center, the Northwest Wood Firing Conference's mission is to further ceramic education and facilitate connection amongst artists.

 

Concurrent Exhibitions

Current Show List - Opening and Artist Talk Map Coming Soon
  • Chehalem Cultural Center, Newberg, OR

    • East Creek: Past, Present, and Future

    • Landscapes: A National Juried Exhibition

    • Wood Fired Platters: Juried by Chris Gustin

  • Eutectic Gallery, Portland, OR​​​

  • Blackfish Gallery, Portland, OR

    • Mandy Stigant

    • Jerrold Martisak

  • Walters Cultural Arts Center, Hillsboro, OR

    • Works from the East Creek Anagama

  • Linfield College, McMinnville, OR

    • Main Gallery: Tom Coleman and Frank Boyden: Collaborative Works

    • Nils Lou Gallery: TBD

  • George Fox University, Newberg, OR

 
 

Speakers

Keynote Speaker: Jack Troy

Others include: Frank Boyden, Dan Anderson, Jay Widmer, Mandy Stigant, Careen Stoll, Richard Brandt, Jesse Jones, Joe Robinson, and more.

Sponsors

Georgies Ceramic and Clay
 

Conference Program

04-06 June 2020
Doors: 9-6 daily

Below is the tentative conference programming schedule. This schedule is subject to change, but is meant to be representative of what's to be expected at each day of the conference. Note, concurrent exhibitions will have openings on Thursday (Portland) and Friday (Newberg). 

The conference will support the following programming:

  • Exhibition hall 

  • Panel Discussions 

  • Arranged Demos

  • BYO Demos (open to any artist, signup sheet on-site)

  • Casual Conversations (no leader, just topics)

  • Lectures (traditional slide format, in Theatre space)

  • Concurrent Exhibitions

  • Pre-Conference Firings

Pre-conference Firings

  • East Creek Anagama, Willamina, OR. With Steve Sauer

Thursday, June 4

9:30:

  • Welcome / Main Stage, Orientation, Coffee.

  • Exhibition hall opens

10:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs: TBD
     

10:30:

  • BYO DEMO / Glaze Room (all day)

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Kiln Building

            Topic: Glazing

  • Lecture / Theatre: JOE ROBINSON, The East Creek Adventure

 

12:00-1:00: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

 

1:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs: TBD

1:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Contemporary Issues

  • Lecture / Theatre: TBD
     

2:30:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs: Anagama building with Jay Widmer

 

3:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Access: Education

 

4:00:

-First Thursday- Meet up outside of registration for maps and Portland caravan.


 

Friday, June 5

9:00:

  • Doors open, coffee

9:30:

  • Exhibition hall opens (all day)

  • BYO DEMO / Glaze Room (all day)

  • Lecture / Theatre: DAN ANDERSON, Contemporary Contextualization

 

10:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

 

10:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Kiln Building

            Topic: Glazing​

 

12:00-1:00: LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

 

1:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs: Extreme Bisquing with Skutt and others

 

1:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Contemporary Issues

 

2:30:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD

  • Panel Discussion: TBD

  • Lecture / Theatre: FRANK BOYDEN, The Building of the East Creek Anagama

 

3:30:

  • Casual Conversation / TBD Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Access: Diversity

 

4:00:

  • Demo: Main Stage

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs
     

5:30:

  • KEYNOTE WITH JACK TROY / Main Stage

 

6:30-9:00:

  • First Friday, Reception in Main Gallery
     

Saturday, June 6

 

9:00:

  • Doors open, coffee

 

9:30:

  • Exhibition hall opens (all day)

  • BYO DEMO / Glaze Room (all day)

  • Lecture / Theatre: (Student focus- BFA or MFA)

 

10:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room: TBD 

  • Panel Discussion / Upstairs: High School Educators in Woodfiring

10:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Kiln Building

            Topic: Glazing​

 

12:00-1:00: LUNCH IN THE COURTYARD- Food Truck Vendors TBD

 

1:00:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room or outdoor: TBD

  • Panel Discussion: TBD

 

1:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Contemporary Issues

2:30:

  • Demo / Ceramics Room or outdoor: TBD - Outdoor Battle Royal Clay Tournament?

  • Lecture / Theatre: TBD

 

3:30:

  • Casual Conversation / Upstairs

            Topic: Critique Circle

            Topic: Access- Financial Considerations

 

4:00:

  • Final Demo / Main Stage TBD

 

5:00:

  • Conference concludes. Building closes 6:00p

 

Show Some Love

Register for the conference now